2016 Albertson Awards and Hall of Fame Winners

  •  College Player of the YearTina Iordanou
  • NPL Player of the YearLisette Palomo
  • Pro Player of the YearMeredith Speck
  • ECNL Player of the YearCaitlin Cosme
08 / U9 Boys

Hornets
MVP - Lucas Tylipakis
Unsung- Minus Chartzoulakis

Tornadoes
MVP - Abraham Nam
Unsung - Maximus Joa

08 / U9 Girls

Panthers
MVP - Kaya Shah
Unsung - Samantha Wilentz

Rockers
MVP - Leanna Panchmia
Unsung - Madison Tavares

PFK Sparks
MVP Allie Cullenford
Unsung Melissa Wetzel

07 / U10 Boys

Destroyers
MVP - Nick Sarosy
Unsung - Aaron Goldberg

Arrows
MVP - Dean Yamin
Unsung - Leo Buzzeo

07 / U10 Girls

Wildfire
MVP - Mackenzie Sparacia
Unsung - Hailey Sherman

Wildcats
MVP - Diana Santos
Unsung - Autumn Casella

PFK Coyotes
MVP - Aislinn Frazer
Unsung - Chelsea Gersbeck

06/ U11 Boys

Spurs
MVP - Zach Sparacio
Unsung - Dylan Uttamchanlani

Rangers
MVP - Zach Gilbert
Unsung - Robbie Adler

06/ U11 Girls

 Thorns
MVP - Chiara Rutigliano
Unsung - Emma Rosenberg

05/ U12 Boys

Warriors
MVP - Jessie Kahn
Unsung - Alex Konigsberg

Cyclones
MVP - Nathan Shirazi
Unsung - Shayaan Satti

05/ U12 Girls

 Diamonds
MVP - Ari Rosenberg
Unsung - Brooke Weiss

03 U14 Girls

 Crushers
MVP - Maria Koutsathanasis
Unsung - Emma Khafif

Hurricanes
MVP - Emily Gal
Unsung - Maria Doulis

02 U15 Boys

Crew
MVP - Tommy Dwyer
Unsung - Luke Weiss

01 U16 Girls

 Lightening
MVP - Kayla Camacho
Unsung - Katie Winter

Young Awards

Young Player of the Year (U9-U12)
Albertson Fury - Chloe Shimkin 06 Red
Albertson Academy - Tyler Mork 05

Young Goalkeeper of the Year (U9-U12)
Albertson Fury - Sofia Devito 05
Albertson Academy - Ricky Corbelt 05

Young Defensive Player of the Year (U9-U12)
Albertson Fury - Brooke Doreste 08
Albertson Academy - Alexis Avila 06

Young Attacking Player of the Year (U9-U12)
Albertson Fury - Sofia Bigeni 06 Red
Albertson Academy - Dylan Guriel 05

Young IRONMAN of the Year (U9-U12)
Albertson Fury - Ava Lorenaza 06 Blue
Albertson Academy - Brendon Tansey 05

Junior Awards

Junior Player of the Year (U13-U15)
Albertson Fury NPL - Elizabeth Cruz NPL 02
Albertson Fury ECNL - Jilly Shimkin 03
Albertson Academy  - Rene Lopez 03

Junior Goalkeeper of the Year (U13-U15)
Albertson Fury NPL - Bella Polanco NPL 03
Albertson Fury ECNL - Lucey McShane 03
Albertson Academy  - Eduardo Marteniz 03

Junior Defensive Player of the Year (U13-U15)
Albertson Fury NPL - Giuliana Mazzaferro NPL 03
Albertson Fury ECNL - Sarah Defreitas 03
Albertson Academy  - Victor Regreteiro 02

Junior Attacking Player of the Year (U13-U15)
Albertson Fury NPL - Jenna Giammarusso NPL 03
Albertson Fury ECNL - Sierra Brophy 02
Albertson Academy  - Justin Vallecillos 03

Junior IRONMAN of the Year (U13-U15)
Albertson Fury NPL - Emily Moehringer NPL 03
Albertson Fury ECNL - Dani Davis 04
Albertson Academy  - Deremy Leon 03

Senior Awards

Senior Player of the Year (U16-U18)
Albertson Fury NPL - Nicole Garcia NPL 00
Albertson Fury ECNL - Madison Gravante  

Senior Goalkeeper of the Year (U16-U18)
Albertson Fury NPL - Marybeth Cecil NPL 00
Albertson Fury ECNL - Syd Silverman

Senior Defensive Player of the Year (U16-U18)
Albertson Fury NPL - Kat Futehi NPL 00
Albertson Fury ECNL - Alex West

Senior Attacking Player of the Year (U16-U18)
Albertson Fury NPL - Nicole Genova NPL 01
Albertson Fury ECNL - Brianna Jablonowski

Senior IRONMAN of the Year (U16-U18)
Albertson Fury NPL - Victoria Bennett NPL 01
Albertson Fury ECNL - Francesca Picicci

Michael Rizzo Memorial Award (For Outstanding Dedication to Goal Keeping)

Erica Lorenzano

Kevin Kennedy Memorial Award (For Outstanding Performance in Defending)

Eleni Spirates

Craig Grumet Memorial Award (For Devotion to the Worlds Greatest Games)

Billy Richman

Robert Blitz Memorial Award (For Dedication to this Great Sport)

Tara Brophy

Tim Schweitzer Memorial Award (Ironman Award for Total Performance)

Sierra "CC" Rosario

Female College Player of the Year

Tina Iordanou

NPL Player of the Year

Lisette Palomo 99/98 NPL

ECNL Player of the Year

Caitlin Cosme

Professional Player of the Year

Meredith Speck

Tier I Manager of the Year

Jeff Knee

Tier II Manager of the Year

Claudio Kolega

Volunteer of the Year

Ray Pong

Coach/Trainer of the Year

Aaron Heffernan

Person of the Year

Dan Fertig

4th Hall of Fame Inductee

Mike Bruh
Adam Bruh

 





 

Announcements




Hall of Fame Sponsorship Opportunites

PRSS Mailing List

Form Heading

Upcoming Events


National Elite Women's Soccer Showcase

Kick-Off Classic 2016

Individual/team training Indoor Mania

 

 


Soccer Around The World

Sponsors/Partners/Advertisements

NikeBig Apple SoccerAlbertson Soccer ClubLong Island Academy FCU.S. Soccer Development AcademyLong Island FuryBoy's ECNLArch Insurance GroupWomen's Professional Supergroup FC Fury Soccer Soccer Magazine